Technical Program Schedule

Friday, 26 October 2018

Tutorial #1 | 09:30-11:00 | Venue: L107

Title: Visualizing Feature Extraction and Classifier Design: An Application to Face Recognition

Speaker: Prof. Jamuna Kanta Sing, Jadavpur University Kolkata, India

Tutorial #2 | 09:30-11:00 | Venue: CR108

Title: Introduction and Applications of Deep Learning

Speaker: Prof. Shekhar Verma, IIIT Allahabad, India

Tea Break | 11:00-11:15

Tutorial #1 & Tutorial #2 (Conti…) | 11:15-12:30

Lunch Break | 12:30-14:00

Inaugural Ceremony cum Keynote Session #1 | 14:00-15:00 | Venue: L206

Chief Guest and Keynote speaker: Dr. Sudhir Kumar Mishra, CEO & MD, BrahMos Aerospace,

Distinguished Scientist and Director General (BrahMos), DRDO

Keynote Session #2 | 15:00-16:00 | Venue: L206

Keynote speaker: Prof. Yasushi Yamaguchi, University of Tokyo, Japan

Title: Geometric Modeling and Image Processing as Visual Informatics

High Tea | 16:00-16:30

Friday, 26 October 2018 | 16:30-17:30 | Venue: L107

Session ID: S1-Image Processing

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

9

Vaibhav Malviya and Rahul Kala, “Tracking Vehicle and Faces: Towards Socialistic Assessment of Human Behaviour”

Vaibhav Malviya

14

Lalit Jiwani, “Least Square Intra-Prediction Mode Prediction Based Video Compression”

Lalit Kumar Jiwani

18

Shrikant Mudnur, Satish Goyal, and Krupa Jariwala, “Extraction of Maximum Secret Information Hidden in Approximate Band of Haar Wavelet Transform of an Image”

Shrikant P Mudnur

19

Shrikant Mudnur, Satish Goyal, and Krupa Jariwala, “Hiding the Secret Image using Two Cover Images for Enhancing the Robustness of the Stego Image Using Haar DWT and LSB Techniques”

Shrikant P Mudnur

125

Amit Verma, Toshanlal Meenpal, and Bibhudendra Acharya, “A Deep Convolutional Neural Network for Interrelationship Identification between Humans from Images”

Amit Verma

Friday, 26 October 2018 | 16:30-17:30 | Venue: CR108

Session ID: S2 (Communication Systems)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

39

Arun Pant, Lalit Kumar, and Manoj Singh Parihar, “Smart Antenna with Dynamic Radiation Pattern Capability for 4G Applications”

Lalit Kumar

62

Manish Varun Yadav, and Sudeep Baudha, “A Compact High Gain Partial Ground Plane Monopole Antenna For WLAN Application”

Sudeep Baudha

75

Divakar Kumar, Dablu Kumar, and Rakesh Ranjan, “Analysis of Coupling Effect in Coupled SOI Rib Waveguide for Different Polarization Mode”

Dablu Kumar

82

Pintu Kumar, D. K. Singh, and Rakesh Ranjan, “Mode Analysis of Hybrid Metal-Insulator-Metal Multilayer Plasmonic Waveguide”

Pintu Kumar

Cultural Event, Friday, 26 October 2018 | 18:30-19:30 | Venue: L103 (Auditorium)

Conference Banquet, Friday, 26 October 2018 |  | 19:30 Onwards | Venue: Behind L103

Saturday, 27 October 2018

Keynote Session #3 | 09:15-10:15 | Venue: L206

Speaker: Prof. Vinod Sharma, Deptt. Of ECE, IISc Bangalore, India

Title: Modelling and analysis of communication systems with energy harvesting.

Saturday, 27 October 2018 | 10:30-11:30  | Venue: CR107

Session ID: S3 (Machine Learning)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

25

Nitin Kumar Ganwgar, and Mahendra Pratap Singh, “User Profile Generation in Online Advertising Using Machine Learning”

Mahendra Pratap Singh

 45

Shubham Kumar, and Krishan Kumar, “IRSC: Integrated automated Review mining System using virtual machines in Cloud environment”

Krishan Kumar

63

Shajulin Benedict, Deepak Giri, Nila Goutham, and Sreelakshmi N, “Real Time Water Quality Analysis Framework using Monitoring and Prediction Mechanisms”

Shajulin Benedict, Deepak Giri

104

Haroon Ansari, Aditya Vijayvergia, and Krishan Kumar, “DCR-HMM: Depression detection based on Content Rating using Hidden Markov Model”

Aditya Vijayvergia

Saturday, 27 October 2018 | 10:30-11:30 | Venue: CR108

Session ID: S4 (Image Processing)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

26

Pooja Panwar, Monika, Parveen Kumar, and Ambalika Sharma, “CHGR: Captcha generation using Hand Gesture Recognition”

Parveen Kumar

59

Rajib Ghosh, and Suraj Thakre, “A vehicle number plate recognition system using region-of-interest based filtering method”

Rajib Ghosh

72

Shashank Kotyan, Nishant Kumar, Pankaj Kumar Sahu, and Venkanna U., “Drishtikon: An advanced navigational aid system for visually impaired people”

Shashank Kotyan

Saturday, 27 October 2018 | 10:30-11:30 | Venue: CR109

Session ID: S5 (Communication Systems)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

36

Anshul Pandey, and Suneel Yadav, “Physical Layer Security for Cooperative Vehicular Amplify-and-Forward Relay Networks”

Anshul Pandey

68

Dablu Kumar, and Rakesh Ranjan, “Analysis of Crosstalk Performance and its Reduction Amount in Single-mode Homogeneous Trench-assisted Multicore Fiber”

Dablu Kumar

83

Praphul Samavedam M, Bindu Priya Kalathuru, and Sainath Bitragunta, “Energy Harvesting, Hybrid, Cooperative Wireless System Modeling and Outage Performance Analysis”

Samavedam Manikhanta Praphul

86

Arun Pant, Lalit Kumar, and Manoj Singh Parihar, “A Frequency Reconfigurable Mobile Handset Antenna for 4G & Pre-5G Technology”

Lalit Kumar

Saturday, 27 October 2018 | 10:30-11:30 | Venue: L107

Session ID: S6 (Machine Learning)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

105

Vijay Kumar Bohat, K V Arya, and Shyam Rajput, “Prey Phase based Grey Wolf Optimizer”

Vijay Kumar Bohat

115

Padmakar Pandey, Akash Chakroborty, and Gora Nandi, “Efficient Neural Network Based Principal Component Analysis Algorithm”

Padmakar Pandey

118

Maheep Singh*, Mahesh Govil, and Emmanuel Pilli, “SOD-CHIEF: Saliency Object Detection using Convex Hull with multi-scale Energy Functions”

Maheep Singh

139

Pandia Rajan Jeyaraj, Edward Rajan Samuel Nadar, and Panigrahi Bijaya Ketan*, “ResNet Convolution Neural Network Based Hyperspectral Imagery Classification for Accurate Cancerous Region Detection”

J.Pandia Rajan

Tea Break | 11:30-11:45

Saturday, 27 October 2018 | 11:45-12:45 | Venue: CR107

Session ID: S7 (Natural Language Text Processing)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

67

Krishna Siva Prasad Mudigonda, and Poonam Sharma, “Modified Path Measure to Assess Sentence Similarity”

M. Krishna Siva Prasad

79

Hrithik Katiyar, Monika, Parveen Kumar, and Ambalika Sharma, “Twitter Sentiment Analysis using Dynamic Vocabulary”

Parveen Kumar

101

Vishnu Sai Desai, and Ramakanta Mohanty, “ANN-Cuckoo Optimization Technique to Predict Software Cost Estimation”

Vishnu Sai Desai

119

Aditya Vijayvergia, and Krishan Kumar, “STAR: rating of review by exploiting variation in emotions using transfer learning framework”

Aditya Vijayvergia

Saturday, 27 October 2018 | 11:45-12:45  | Venue: CR108

Session ID: S8 (Image Processing)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

73

Shashank Kotyan, Nishant Kumar, Pankaj Kumar Sahu, and Venkanna U., “HAUAR: Home Automation Using Action Recognition”

Shashank Kotyan

78

Manish Bhatt, Monika, Parveen Kumar, and Ambalika Sharma*, “Facial Expression Detection and Recognition using Geometry Maps”

Parveen Kumar

80

Rajib Ghosh, and Chinmaya Panda, “Handwritten Text Recognition in Bank Cheques”

Rajib Ghosh

84

Kapil Mishra, Satish Singh, and Panduranga Nagabhushan, “An Improved SVD based Image Compression”

Kapil Mishra

Saturday, 27 October 2018 | 11:45-12:45  | Venue: CR109

Session ID: S9 (Communication Systems)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

37

Anshul Pandey, and Suneel Yadav, “Secrecy Performance of Cellular Multiuser Two-Way Decode-and-Forward Relay Networks”

Anshul Pandey

69

Rakesh Ranjan, and Dablu Kumar, “Design strategies for two-core uncoupled multicore fiber for crosstalk analysis”

Dablu Kumar

98

Subodh Tripathi, Aditya Trivedi, and Shweta Rajoria, “Power Optimization of Cell Free massive MIMO with Zero-forcing Beam Forming Technique”

Subodh Chand Tripathi

109

Shreya Gupta, Aditya Trivedi, and Praveen Pawar, “An Approach for Improving Performance of Underlay D2D Communication”

Praveen Pawar

Saturday, 27 October 2018 | 11:45-12:45 | Venue: L107

Session ID: S10 (Networks & Security)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

17

Jincy Johny, and Mahendra Pratap Singh, “Network Dominating Attack Detection and Recovery”

Mahendra Pratap Singh

24

Vikrant Kumar, Monika, Parveen Kumar, and Ambalika Sharma*, “Spam Email Detection using ID3 Algorithm and Hidden Markov Model”

Parveen Kumar

127

Rahul Deo Verma, and Shefalika Ghosh Samaddar, “Analysis of Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) with improvement in Byzantine Robustness”

Rahul Deo Verma

136

Soham Deshmukh, and Rahul Rade, “Tackling Toxic Online Communication with Recurrent Capsule Networks”

Soham Deshmukh

Lunch Break | 12:45-14:00

WiE Mini Conference Inaugural Ceremony cum Keynote Session #4 | 14:15-15:30 | Venue: L206

Speaker: Ms. Lipika Behl, Chief Engineer (Scientific Officer-H+)

Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited, Department of Atomic Energy (DAE)

Title: Role of NPCIL Simulation technologies in Nation Building

Tea Break | 15:30-16:00

Saturday, 27 October 2018 | 16:00-17:30  | Venue: CR107

Session ID: WiE-1 (Image Processing)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

16

Debapriya Sengupta, “A Comparative Study of Some Well Known Image Registration Techniques”

Debapriya Sengupta

42

S Umamaheswari, Arjun R, and Meganathan D, “Weed detection in farm crops using parallel image processing”

S Umamaheswari

123

Aarti Goyal, and Toshanlal Meenpal, “Detection of facial parts in kinship verification based on edge information”

Aarti Goyal

140

Neha Gour, and Pritee Khanna, “Optic Disc Segmentation using Vessel In-painting and Random Walk Algorithm”

Neha Gour

141

Nidhi Gupta, Shiwangi Mishra, and Pritee Khanna, “Glioma identification from brain MRI using superpixels and fuzzy c-means clustering”

Shiwangi Mishra

143

Ekta Panwar, Dharmendra Singh, Ankush Agarwal, and Vikas Pruthi, “An Efficient Application of Satellite Image for Biochemical Parameters Study in Sugarcane Crop”

Ekta Panwar

Saturday, 27 October 2018 | 16:00-17:30  | Venue: CR108

Session ID: WiE-2 (WSN and IoT)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

96

Amrita Datta, and Mou Dasgupta, “Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks: A Comprehensive Survey of Routing Protocols”

Amrita Datta

100

Sonam Maurya, and Vinod Kumar Jain, “Enhanced EECP: Enhanced Energy Efficient Coverage Preserving Protocol for Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks”

Sonam Maurya

107

Vinod Kumar Jain, and Shruti Kajwadkar, “ECTX-CoAP : An Enhanced Context-Aware CoAP Extension for Smart Objects Discovery in Internet of Things”

Shruti Kajwadkar

108

Vinod Kumar Jain, and Shruti Kajwadkar, “A Novel Algorithm for DoS and DDoS attack detection in Internet Of Things”

Shruti Kajwadkar

110

Pratibha Sharma, Vinod Kumar Jain, and Avesh Kumar Uprawal, “EMAEER: Enhanced Mobility Aware Energy Efficient Routing Protocol for Internet of Things”

Pratibha Sharma

138

Anooja B, Bala Tripura Sundari B, and Supriya P, “Spectrum Sensing using Windowed Kurtosis for Cognitive Radios”

Anooja B

Saturday, 27 October 2018 | 16:00-17:30 | Venue: CR109

Session ID: WiE-3 (Software Systems)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

13

Yukti Mehta, Paramvir Singh, and Ashish Sureka*, “Analyzing Code Smell Removal Sequences for Enhanced Software Maintainability”

Yukti Mehta

22

D Sudheera, K Sirisha, K Inchara, and B Sivaselvan, “Knowledge Engineering Perspective of Video Compression”

Daggumalli Sudheera

22

D Sudheera, K Sirisha, K Inchara, and B Sivaselvan, “Knowledge Engineering Perspective of Video Compression”

Kona Sirisha

81

Nimisha Gupta, Mitul Kumar Ahirwal, and Mithilesh Atulkar, “Computational Model for Human Decision Making: A Study of Prospect Theory”

Nimisha Gupta

111

Indu Jain, Vinod Kumar Jain, and Renu Jain, “An improved Binary Particle Swarm Optimization (iBPSO) for Gene Selection and Cancer Classification using DNA Microarrays”

Indu Jain

Saturday, 27 October 2018 | 16:00-17:30 | Venue: L107

Session ID: WiE-4 (Signal Processing)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

41

Shabya Gupta, Monika Chauhan, and Biswajeet Mukherjee, “Fractal on Hemispherical DRA by Descarte’s Circle Theorem for wide-band application

Monika Chauhan

46

Arpita Tandy, Monika Chauhan, and Biswajeet Mukherjee, “Investigation on Tetrahedral DRA with loaded monopole for ultra-wideband application”

Monika Chauhan

66

Priya Shukla, and Gora Nandi, “Reinforcement Learning for Robots with special reference to the Inverse kinematics solution”

Priya Shukla

97

Vandana Agarwal, Abhineet Saxena, and Vinit Kumar Siriah, “A Vector-based EEG Signal Feature Extraction Technique for BCI Applications”

Abhineet Saxena

Keynote Session #5 | 09:15-10 | Venue: L206

Dr. Sunil Kumar Kopparapu, Principal Scientist, TCS Research & Innovation, Mumbai

Title: Machine Learning in Speech Processing

Sunday, 28 October 2018 | 10:30-11:45  | Venue: CR107

Session ID: S11 (Image Processing)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

87

Deepanshu Kathuria`, and Jyotsna Yadav, “An Improved Illumination Invariant Face Recognition Based on Gabor Wavelet Transform

Deepanshu Kathuria

90

Rangu Silpasai, Himanshu Singh, Anil Kumar, and L. K. Balyan, “Homomorphically Rectified Tile-wise Equalized Adaptive Gamma Correction for Histopathological Color Image Enhancement”

Rangu Silpasai

91

Rishi Sinhal, and Irshad Ahmad Ansari, “A blind and secured image watermarking method using DWT-DCT”

Irshad Ahmad Ansari

93

Sachin Taran, and Varun Bajaj “Drowsiness detection using electroencephalogram signals rhythms”

Sachin Taran

65

Shyam Singh Rajput, K. V. Arya, Vinay Singh, and Vijay Kumar Bohat, “Face Hallucination Techniques: A Survey”

Shyam Singh Rajput

Sunday, 28 October 2018 | 10:30-11:45 | Venue: CR108

Session ID: S12 (WSN)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

23

Sourav Gupta, Sushant Anand, Mohit Kumar, and Sanjeet Kumar, “Performance evaluation of an energy efficient clustering algorithm based on heterogeneous node deployment in a wireless sensor network”

Sanjeet Kumar

85

Mihir Kumar Jena, and Irshad Ahmad Ansari, “A Critical Review of Wireless Health Monitoring Devices”

Irshad Ahmad Ansari

89

Utkarsh Sonpatki, Sai Mothku, and Rashmi Ranjan Rout, “A Congestion-Aware Routing Protocol for Voluminous Data Collection in Wireless Sensor Networks”

Sai Krishna Mothku

99

Raj Vikram, Rina Kumari, Rajib Ghosh, and Ditipriya Sinha, “Localization of sensors in WSN during Emergency Services (LSWES)”

Raj Vikram

Sunday, 28 October 2018 | 10:30-11:45 | Venue: CR109

Session ID: S13 (Electronic Devices and Circuits)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

12

Lalthanpuii Khiangte, and Rudra Dhar, “Double Strained Channel MOSFET: Deep Into Sub-Microns”

Rudra Sankar Dhar

47

Pranjal Srivastava, Pritesh Kumar, and Prasanna Kumar Misra, “Design of 32 bit Asynchrnous RISC CPU Using Micropipeline”

Pritesh Kumar Yadav

88

Asha Anil, Manjunath Koparde, Trilochan Panigrahi, and Ankit Dubey, “Determining ``OFF'' Time Duration of FPGA based GPS Tracking System”

Trilochan Panigrahi

133

Nagapuri Srinivas, Gayadhar Pradhan, and Puli Kishore Kumar, “FPGA Implementation of Zero Frequency Filter”

Nagapuri Srinivas

Tea Break | 11:45-12:15

Sunday, 28 October 2018 | 12:15-13:00 | Venue: CR107

Session ID: S14 (Image Processing)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

95

Yashwanth Kumar Mydam, Shyam Singh Rajput, and Prasenjit Chanak, “Low Rank Representation based Discriminative Multi Manifold Analysis For Low-Resolution Face Recognition”

Shyam Singh Rajput

117

Maheep Singh*, Mahesh Govil, and Emmanuel Pilli, “V-SIN: Visual Saliency detection in noisy Images using convolutional neural Network”

Maheep Singh

48

Awdhesh Pandey, Ankita Verma, and Prasanna Misra, “A 3.3dB Noise Figure,60-mW CMOS Receiver Front End for 865-867 MHz Band”

Ankita Verma

Sunday, 28 October 2018 | 12:15-13:00 | Venue: CR108

Session ID: S15 (Communication Systems)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

132

S. V. Raghavendra Kommuri, Himanshu Singh, Anil Kumar, and Varun Bajaj, “Bi-dimensional Empirical Mode Decomposition based Intrinsically Augmented Gamma Correction for Quality Restoration of Textural Images”

Sethu Venkata Raghavendra Kommuri

121

Ashwini Kumar Varma, and Debjani Mitra, “A Neural Network approach to Decision Fusion for Wideband Cooperative Sensing”

Ashwini Kumar Varma

124

Saikat Majumder, “Energy Detection Spectrum Sensing on RTL-SDR based IoT Platform”

Saikat Majumder

Sunday, 28 October 2018 | 12:15-13:00 | Venue: CR109

Session ID: S16 (Robotics)

Paper ID

Title

Presenter

64

Aditya Singh, and G. C. Nandi, “Machine Learning based Joint Torque calculations of Industrial Robots”

Aditya Singh

102

Madhanagopal Manoharan, and Senthilkumaran Kumaraguru, “Path Planning for Direct Energy Deposition with Collaborative Robots: A Review”

Madhanagopal M

129

Vijay Rathore, and Sachin Kumar Jain, “Non-Intrusive Load Monitoring and Load Disaggregation using Transient Data Analysis”

Sachin Kumar Jain

Lunch Break | 13:00-14:15

Keynote Session # 6 | 14:30-15:30 | Venue: L206

Prof. Swades De, Deptt. Of EE, IIT Delhi

Title: Data-driven Performance Optimization for IoT Communications

PhD Symposium and Closing Ceremony| 15:30-17:30 | Venue: L206

Tea | 17:30